Election.orgCandidate records
Portrait of David Schweikert
Portrait source ↗
2026 federal candidate record

David Schweikert

Arizona U.S. House District 1

Republican Party

David Schweikert is included in the 2026 FEC filing records for Arizona U.S. House District 1. Explore the available source records below. A federal filing does not establish ballot qualification.

Not on the reviewed printed November ballot. This FEC filing does not appear in the reviewed official printed November field for this exact contest. Registered write-ins are tracked separately where an official list is available. Absence does not establish a primary loss or withdrawal. Official primary/runoff archive ↗ · Separate November certification ↗. Earlier federal filings remain available below.

Direct answer · 2025–2026 cycle

How much has David Schweikert raised?

$1,704,712.83 in total campaign receipts.

$611,706.21 is reported as individual contributions. Total receipts can also include transfers, offsets, loans, and other FEC receipt categories, so it is broader than donations alone.

Total receipts
$1,704,713
Total spending
$1,750,157
Cash on hand
$4,380

Through · Last successful import

Official sourceFederal Election Commission · data through .

Explore this record
PERMANENT PERSON IDENTITY

This campaign record connects to David Schweikert's public CV.

The connection uses exact FEC candidate ID H4AZ06045, not a name match. Office history, votes, election results, disclosures, and campaign finance remain separate source lanes.

Open permanent public CV →
Get in touch

Contact

David Schweikert · public office

Office mailing address 166 Cannon House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0301

For constituent services and government business—not campaign inquiries.

House Clerk + congress-legislators ↗ · Source checked
Activity timeline
Filing-driven activity & election calendar

David Schweikert 2026 timeline

REAL DATES

This chronology combines dated FEC filing coverage with the official 2026 congressional election calendar. It does not predict qualification, outcomes, or whether a conditional runoff will occur.

Latest included PAC or party transaction

Most recent itemized direct contribution or coordinated-party-expenditure row involving this candidate in the current FEC transaction release.

FEC · included source coverage
Scheduled primary election

Congressional primary date listed in the FEC's 2026 calendar.

Official election schedule · schedule subject to change
Latest included independent expenditure

Most recent reported dissemination or expenditure date involving this candidate in the current FEC independent-expenditure release.

FEC · included source coverage
Latest included campaign summary

End date of the candidate financial summary in Election.org's current FEC bulk-data release.

FEC · included source coverage
Federal general election

Election schedule for the verified seat, not proof of this person's ballot qualification. State and local election officials administer elections.

Official election schedule · schedule subject to change

Election dates are transcribed from the FEC's calendar as published and are subject to change. The FEC does not administer elections; confirm dates and ballot status with the relevant state election authority.

Personal financial disclosures
House Clerk · personal filings

Personal financial disclosure filings

4 NAME/DISTRICT MATCHES

These Clerk index records match this FEC record by first name, last name, state, and House district. The sources do not share a durable person identifier, so Election.org labels the join instead of asserting identity. These are personal disclosure filings—not campaign receipts or spending.

A filing or securities transaction is not evidence of wrongdoing, material nonpublic information, intent, profit, loss, or a conflict of interest. The join remains only an exact first-name, last-name, state, and House-district match.

Search every matching Clerk filing →
Campaign finance details
Campaign money

David Schweikert campaign finance details

FEC BULK DATA
2025–2026 federal-cycle totals through September 30, 2026.
MetricReported amountWhat it means
Total receipts$1,704,712.83All campaign receipts reported in the FEC summary, not only individual donations.
Individual contributions$611,706.21Contributions reported in the FEC individual-contribution category.
Candidate contributions$0.00Contributions from the candidate in the summary record.
Total disbursements$1,750,156.85Campaign spending and other disbursements reported for the cycle.
Cash on hand$4,379.90Reported campaign cash remaining at the end of the covered period.
Debts owed by campaign$79,198.47Outstanding debts the campaign reported owing.
Net cash after reported debt-$74,818.57Election.org calculation: cash on hand minus debts owed by the campaign.

Dollar amounts preserve the cents in the FEC record. These figures are campaign-finance totals, not personal wealth, polling, odds, endorsements, or Election.org scores.

PAC contributions and outside spending
Who gave · who spent · what the filing says

PAC contributions and outside spending involving David Schweikert

FEC ITEMIZED DATA

Direct campaign support and independent spending are not combined. Support and opposition below are the positions reported by the spender to the Federal Election Commission.

Direct committee contributions$605,107.00358 transactions
Coordinated party spending$0.000 transactions
Independent spending to support$0.000 transactions
Independent spending to oppose$87,991.374 transactions
Direct contribution

Money reported as given to a candidate or candidate committee. It enters the recipient committee’s campaign-finance record.

Coordinated party expenditure

Party spending reported in the FEC’s coordinated-expenditure category. It is separate from a direct contribution.

Independent expenditure

Outside spending expressly supporting or opposing a candidate. By definition, it is not made in coordination with the candidate or party.

Federal committees reporting direct contributions

PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL CORPORATION PAC4 itemized transactions · latest Apr 18, 2026
HUMANA INC. POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE3 itemized transactions · latest Jun 18, 2025
ABRAHAM LINCOLN PAC2 itemized transactions · latest Sep 24, 2025
ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE1 itemized transaction · latest Mar 19, 2025
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE1 itemized transaction · latest Mar 19, 2025

Showing 5 of 270 groups, ordered by absolute reported amount. Totals include all accepted source rows.

Outside spenders reporting support or opposition

opposePLANNED PARENTHOOD VOTES3 itemized transactions · latest Sep 28, 2026
$81,470.37FEC filing ↗
opposeYOUTH SAVE DEMOCRACY PAC1 itemized transaction · latest May 16, 2025
SPONSOR-LEVEL SOURCE ROWS4 reported communication-spending records

Inspect purpose, payee, dates, amount, filer-reported position, and exact FEC filing. These records are finance disclosures, not ad creatives.

Browse every filing row →Open latest record →

Source: FEC contributions-from-committees-to-candidates and independent-expenditure bulk files, checked Oct 16, 2026. Committee transactions retain only the latest filing version for stable transaction IDs. Independent-expenditure rows from superseded filings are removed through the FEC previous-filing chain. Memo entries remain included because the FEC bulk-file documentation instructs analysts to include them.

Campaign money graph
Money graph · dates, geography, and operating expenditures

How money moved through David Schweikert

FEC ITEMIZED FILES

These panels show privacy-thresholded itemized individual-receipt activity and amendment-normalized operating expenditures. They are descriptive slices of filings—not a complete substitute for the official financial summary.

Itemized individual receipt activity over time

Monthly transaction activity from the FEC individual-contributions file. Current-cycle files can contain earlier-dated transactions; signed amendments, refunds, reattributions, and memo entries remain in the source-defined analysis.

18 calendar months · 12 published cells

Only committee/month cells with at least 5 distinct reported contributors are published. A missing cell can reflect source absence or the privacy threshold; it does not mean zero activity. Published amounts are unchanged.

Source: FEC individual-contributions bulk file ↗, imported . This panel does not include PAC receipts.

Where itemized contributor addresses were reported

State is taken from the contributor address on the FEC row. It does not prove residence, citizenship, employer location, or the ultimate economic source of funds.

37.5% of published positive state-cell amounts outside Arizona
Arizona149 distinct reported contributors · 262 rows$403,250.0062.5%
Virginia46 distinct reported contributors · 68 rows$64,718.0010.0%
Florida14 distinct reported contributors · 68 rows$42,780.006.6%
California33 distinct reported contributors · 35 rows$37,500.005.8%
New York8 distinct reported contributors · 17 rows$26,000.004.0%
District of Columbia21 distinct reported contributors · 22 rows$16,750.002.6%
Utah5 distinct reported contributors · 11 rows$16,250.002.5%
Louisiana9 distinct reported contributors · 18 rows$13,777.002.1%
Texas14 distinct reported contributors · 22 rows$12,309.001.9%
Colorado5 distinct reported contributors · 8 rows$7,000.001.1%
Maryland7 distinct reported contributors · 8 rows$4,500.000.7%

Only committee/state groups with at least 5 distinct reported contributors are published. Percentages divide by the sum of all positive published, privacy-thresholded committee/state cells, including cells beyond the top 12 shown. Zero and negative state cells are excluded from this denominator; these shares do not describe all contributions or all campaign receipts.

Source: FEC individual-contributions bulk file ↗, imported .

Reported operating-expenditure categories

FEC filer-selected categories from Schedule B operating expenditures. Memo-code X rows are excluded because the FEC says they are not included in the itemization total.

7 published categories
Solicitation and Fundraising Expenses71 current organization-payment rows$398,944.57
Administrative/Salary/Overhead Expenses372 current organization-payment rows$222,208.92
Polling Expenses5 current organization-payment rows$106,225.00
Advertising Expenses9 current organization-payment rows$42,345.08
Travel Expenses31 current organization-payment rows$7,813.86
Campaign Event Expenses9 current organization-payment rows$7,512.98
Campaign Materials9 current organization-payment rows$4,478.61

Top organization payees in operating expenditures

Organization payees only. Election.org excludes individual payees and conservatively normalizes names; similar names are not asserted to be one legal entity.

Browse vendor graph →
Grand Valley Consulting18 current itemized payments · latest 2025-11-24
$181,114.20
Tk Strategy LLC13 current itemized payments · latest 2025-09-11
$169,802.10
Cfs Compliance60 current itemized payments · latest 2026-06-08
$104,925.51
Signal Research LLC4 current itemized payments · latest 2025-09-10
$79,725.00
Trailhead Strategic Communications2 current itemized payments · latest 2025-07-17
$37,500.00
Venable LLP11 current itemized payments · latest 2026-05-29
$27,000.00
Cygnal1 current itemized payment · latest 2025-07-25
$26,500.00
Del Frisco S Grille2 current itemized payments · latest 2025-05-10
$15,497.42
Aristotle6 current itemized payments · latest 2026-04-28
$14,688.00
Rumbleup17 current itemized payments · latest 2026-06-12
$11,959.00
Anedot43 current itemized payments · latest 2025-10-27
$10,684.17
US Department Of Treasury2 current itemized payments · latest 2026-06-30
$8,303.79
Chiko6 current itemized payments · latest 2025-09-18
$5,838.94
Statecraft1 current itemized payment · latest 2025-08-05
$4,953.75
Costco11 current itemized payments · latest 2026-06-15
$4,944.42

Source: FEC operating expenditures bulk file, checked 2026-10-16. These totals cover published current organization-payment rows after amendment normalization and are not equivalent to the committee’s total disbursements.

Reported employers
Aggregated individual giving · privacy threshold applied

Reported employers among contributors to David Schweikert

FEC SCHEDULE A
This is not company money.

These totals combine itemized contributions from individuals who reported the same employer. They do not show that the employer directed, funded, or endorsed any contribution.

Brownstein6 distinct reported contributors · 8 current itemized transactions
$6,500.00

Only employer/recipient groups with at least 5 distinct reported contributors are published, with at most 50 groups per recipient committee. Individual names and addresses are not included. Totals are net current-file amounts after amendment normalization and may include refunds, reattributions, or memo entries.

Calculated financial context
Transparent calculations

What the reported totals show

35.9%Individual-contribution shareIndividual contributions ÷ total receipts
102.7%Spending-to-receipts ratioTotal disbursements ÷ total receipts
-$74,818.57Net cash after debtCash on hand − debts owed by campaign

These are Election.org calculations from the displayed FEC totals, included to make the filing easier to understand. They are descriptive, not a score or comparison.

Official filing details
Official record

Candidate filing details

2026 CYCLE
Candidate
David Schweikert
Office sought
U.S. House — Arizona District 1
Party affiliation
Republican Party
Incumbency
Incumbent
Candidate status
Current candidate
Principal committee
FRIENDS OF DAVID SCHWEIKERT →
FEC candidate ID
H4AZ06045
Other records in this race
About FEC records and ballot qualification

FEC registration means this person has a federal candidate record or appeared in a federal candidate filing. State election authorities determine ballot access. Election.org presents the filing without ranking or endorsement. Party labels describe the source affiliation.

Support Election.org · this page

Unlock this page’s official donation links.

Election.org operates at a loss. Donate $50 to fund verifying and adding David Schweikert’s official donation links to this page, free for everyone after review.

Donate $50 to Election.org

This payment goes to Election.org. It is not a contribution to David Schweikert and does not imply their endorsement.

How this page’s support is counted

Only confirmed, unrefunded USD gifts credited to this page count toward its $50 research goal. Smaller gifts contribute toward the same goal. Links are published after recipient verification; funding does not guarantee that an eligible, active donation page exists. Published links remain free.

Stripe receives a reference to this page. The public leaderboard shows page totals, never donor names or contact details. We do not promise a tax deduction.

See the page-support leaderboard →
Apparel

Election.org Shop

Explore the shop ↗

Original tees for voters, neighbors, and people who show up.

Independent editorial designs; not official campaign products. No funds go to a candidate or political party.