Election.orgRaces & polls
Elections/2024 U.S. presidential result
Official final result · state election offices via FEC

2024 U.S. presidential election results.

Donald J. Trump received 77,302,580 popular votes and 312 electoral votes. Open every state and D.C. result, every published candidate total, and the exact official source file.

312Donald J. Trump electoral votes
226Kamala D. Harris electoral votes
155,238,302popular votes reported
51state and D.C. result pages
National popular vote

Every named candidate total in the FEC workbook.

Names outside the mapped major candidacies retain the official workbook's surname label rather than inventing identity details.

CandidateParty labelPopular votesShareElectoral votes
Donald J. TrumpRepublican77,302,58049.80%312
Kamala D. HarrisDemocratic75,017,61348.32%226
Jill SteinGreen862,0490.56%0
Robert F. Kennedy Jr.Not stated in result heading756,3930.49%0
Chase OliverLibertarian650,1260.42%0
Claudia De la CruzNot stated in result heading166,1750.11%0
Cornel WestNot stated in result heading82,6440.05%0
Peter SonskiNot stated in result heading44,0000.03%0
Randall TerryNot stated in result heading41,2940.03%0
Shiva AyyaduraiNot stated in result heading28,4370.02%0
DuncanNot stated in result heading12,8050.01%0
SkousenNot stated in result heading12,7860.01%0
BowmanNot stated in result heading5,9750.00%0
GarrityNot stated in result heading5,2970.00%0
KishoreNot stated in result heading4,6510.00%0
FruitNot stated in result heading4,1180.00%0
PrestonNot stated in result heading2,8570.00%0
EveryloveNot stated in result heading2,6530.00%0
HuberNot stated in result heading2,1960.00%0
WoodNot stated in result heading1,1440.00%0
SupremeNot stated in result heading9210.00%0
EbkeNot stated in result heading8590.00%0
StoddenNot stated in result heading3640.00%0
WellsNot stated in result heading3590.00%0
None of these candidatesSpecial ballot category19,6250.01%—
Scattered write-insSpecial ballot category210,3810.14%—
All 50 states and Washington, D.C.

Open the official result where you live.

Each result row opens every positive candidate total plus the state's electoral-vote allocation.

States 51–51 of 51. National totals above always include the complete official result.

The complete federal result

Continue from president to every 2024 House and Senate contest.

Official 2024 presidential general-election popular-vote and electoral-vote totals. This dataset does not claim that the FEC's full 2024 congressional results book has been published.

Open all 476 official 2024 congressional contests →

Source: Federal Election Commission election-results directory · official 2024 presidential Excel workbook · underlying sources: State election offices; electoral votes from state Certificates of Vote and the National Archives.